Rocket girls' track dominates districts

Kirt Manion
Syracuse Journal-Democrat

Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca dominated the girls’ division at the district meet at Tecumseh, in terms of gold medals, overall medals, team points and state qualifying efforts.

S-D-A finished the meet with 137 team points, comfortably ahead of second place Freeman, which had 98. There were eight total teams.

Medal winning efforts by the Rocket girls were as follows Ellie Wilkinson, first, 800, 2:25.85; first, 1600, 5:30.36; Kennedy Stanley, first, pole vault, 10’4”; second, 300 hurdles, 48.87; Lilly Vollertsen, third, shot, 37’9”; sixth discus, 101’3”; Halle Wilhelm, fourth, 100 hurdles, 18.32; sixth, 300 hurdles, 55.71; Delainey Cast, second, triple jump, 33’6.5”; third, 200, 27.80;  Hannah Knox, fifth, 100, 13.61; fifth, long jump, 15’11”; Kamdyn Stanley, first, long jump, 16’7”; Jessie Moss, first, high jump, 5’2”;  Abby Ortiz, third, 1600, 5:58.82; Katelynn Smith, fourth, high jump, 4’8”; Emily Holz, fourth, pole vault, 7’4”; Ayva Swift, fifth, pole vault, 7’4”; Eva Brammier, fifth, 800, 2:39.91; Hailey Kirchoff, sixth, shot, 33’3”.

4x800, first, 10:21.79 with team members Abby Ortiz, Eva Brammier, Kadyn Sisco and Ellie Wilkinson.

4x100, first, 51.07 with team members Kennedy Stanley, Kamdyn Stanley, Hannah Knox and Delainey Cast.

4x400, first, 4:15.33 with team members Kadyn Sisco, Delainey Cast, Kennedy Stanley and Ellie Wilkinson.

S-D-A Boys’ Team

Medal winners were as follows Burton Brandt, first, 300 hurdles, 40.38; second, 110 hurdles, 15.61; fourth, long jump, 19’2.75”; fifth, shot, 46’1.25”;  Jace Voorhees, third, discus, 138’9”; Nolan Werner, sixth, shot, 42’9”; Jacob Liscomb, fifth, high jump, 5’7”.

4x800, sixth, 9:55.23 with team members Paden Adera, Jacob Liscomb, Jeremy Bohaty, Caleb Dunster.

4x100, fifth, 47.34 with team members Barrett Bischoff, Nolan Werner, Sam Bennett and Jace Voorhees.

4x400, fifth, 3:51.85 with team members Barrett Bischoff, Creighton Orchard, Ethan Wittler and Sam Bennett.

Syracuse scored 42 for fifth in the team race. Wilber-Clatonia won the boys’ division, 143; and Freeman was second, 98.

Palmyra Girls’ Team

Medal winners for the Panthers were as follows Kyla Davis, first, triple jump, 34’1.5”; third, 110 hurdles, 18.10; Ava Palm, second, 3200, 12:55.56; fourth, 1600, 6:03.76; Jami Gabriel, sixth, 100 hurdles, 18.40; Charlee Luff, sixth, 100, 13.61; Kinsley Havranek, sixth, 800, 2:44.38.

4x800, third, 11:41.81 with teammates Kinsley Havranek, Addison Boyte, Jami Gabriel and Lillian Parolek.

4x400, fourth, 54.97 with teammates Jami Gabriel, Charlee Luff, Kyla Davis and Kamrin Lippold. Palmyra scored 41 for eighth place.

Palmyra Boys’ Team

Medals were by Drew Moyer, fifth, 3200, 11:02.88; and Chandler Berry, fifth, 1600, 5:05.80.

Lourdes Girls’ Team

Scoring medals for the Knights were Brianna Fulton, first, 400, 1:01.01; first, 200, 26.32; Jenna Box, second, long jump, 16’5.75”; fourth, 300 hurdles, 53.04; fifth, triple jump, 31’2.5”; Aspen Meyer, sixth, 400, 1:06.80; sixth, long jump, 15’8.5”.

4x800, fourth, 11:47.79 with teammates Evie Madison, Joey Poon, Ella Welsh, and Elizabeth Heng.

4x100, third, 52.20 with teammates Kassidy Olsen, Sofia Fulton, Brianna Fulton and Aspen Meyer.

4x400, second, 4:25.29 with teammates Aspen Meyer, Sofia Fulton, Jenna Box and Brianna Fulton.

Lourdes Boys’ Team

Beau Lee scored first the long jump, 21’1”; and second in the triple jump, 42’7”.