Skip to main content

2020 Illinois Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 12:13 AM CST Nov. 23, 2020

U.S. President - Illinois Results

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
BidenJoe Biden (D)3,457,17557.5%
TrumpDonald Trump (R) *2,436,58240.6%
JorgensenJo Jorgensen (LB)65,9821.1%
HawkinsHowie Hawkins (GR)30,2390.5%
CarrollBrian Carroll (O)9,4520.2%
La RivaGloria La Riva (O)7,9640.1%

County-By-County Results Map

Biden Lead
Trump Lead
Tied
No Results
Mail-in and early votes may not be included.

Illinois U.S. Senate

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Richard Durbin (D) *3,256,70854.6%
Mark Curran (R)2,303,97138.7%
Willie Wilson (I)236,4454.0%
Danny Malouf (LB)106,8301.8%
David Black (GR)56,1050.9%

Illinois U.S. House

District 1

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bobby Rush (D) *239,19273.8%
Philanise White (R)84,87326.2%

District 2

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robin Kelly (D) *234,45578.8%
Theresa Raborn (R)62,97521.2%

Illinois State Senate

District 1

*Incumbent
Candidate
Antonio Munoz (D) *Unopposed

District 4

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kimberly Lightford (D) *Unopposed

Illinois State House

District 1

*Incumbent
Candidate
Aaron Ortiz (D) *Unopposed

District 2

*Incumbent
Candidate
Theresa Mah (D) *Unopposed

Ballot Initiative Results

- Remove Flat Income Tax Section

99.40% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
No3,037,62353.3%
Yes2,663,55646.7%

Other Election Results

Appellate Court - 1 - Neville Vacancy

Candidate
Michael Hyman (D)Unopposed

Appellate Court - 1 - Simon Vacancy

Candidate
Sharon Johnson (D)Unopposed

Appellate Court - 5 - Chapman Vacancy

98.40% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Boie (R)361,47460.1%
Sarah Smith (D)240,27439.9%

Board Chairman - Kane County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Corinne Pierog (D)112,49350.4%
David Rickert (R)110,82849.6%

Board Chairman - McHenry County

99.56% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Buehler (R)81,10953.1%
Jack Franks (D)71,55946.9%

Circuit Court Clerk - Cook County

98.53% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Iris Martinez (D)1,171,95771.7%
Barbara Bellar (R)462,10328.3%

Circuit Court Clerk - DuPage County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Candice Adams (D)226,64250.5%
Chris Kachiroubas (R)222,40049.5%

Circuit Court Clerk - Kane County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Theresa Barreiro (D)113,99251.4%
Thomas Hartwell (R)107,83148.6%

Circuit Court Clerk - Kendall County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Matthew Prochaska (R)30,59751.7%
Ryan Kauffman (D)28,54948.3%

Circuit Court Clerk - Lake County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Erin Cartwright Weinstein (D)132,06353.2%
Gloria Schmidt Rodriguez (R)116,01546.8%

Circuit Court Clerk - McHenry County

99.56% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Katherine Keefe (R)90,89459.7%
Renee Overlee (D)61,48240.3%

Circuit Court Clerk - Will County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Andrea Chasteen (D)172,08854.6%
Anthony Granata (R)143,10545.4%

County Auditor - DuPage County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Bob Grogan (R)225,71750.1%
William White (D)224,39349.9%

County Auditor - Kane County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Penny Wegman (D)117,22552.9%
Terry Hunt (R)104,23647.1%

County Auditor - McHenry County

99.56% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Shannon Teresi (R)101,80174.3%
James Young35,29525.7%

County Auditor - Will County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Duffy Blackburn (D)169,88953.6%
James Buiter (R)146,93546.4%

County CEO - Will County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant (D)172,94153.9%
Nick Ficarello (R)147,65346.1%

County Coroner - DuPage County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Richard Jorgensen (R)227,47651.0%
Gregory Whalen (D)218,80349.0%

County Coroner - Kane County

Candidate
Robert Russell (R) *Unopposed

County Coroner - Kendall County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Jacquie Purcell (R)34,25362.6%
Stephen Youhanaie20,49237.4%

County Coroner - Lake County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Banek (D)124,47850.2%
Howard Cooper (R)123,48749.8%

County Coroner - McHenry County

99.56% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Rein (R)97,04870.7%
Kelly Liebmann40,21329.3%

County Coroner - Will County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Laurie Summers (D)176,21755.6%
James Piacentini (R)140,93044.4%

Recorder of Deeds - DuPage County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Kathleen Carrier (D)231,26652.2%
Babette Holder Youngberg (R)212,12147.8%

Recorder of Deeds - Kane County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Sandy Wegman (R)113,76851.6%
Brenda Rodgers (D)106,64848.4%

Recorder of Deeds - Lake County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Ellen Vanderventer (D)140,03756.7%
Emilia Czyszczon (R)106,88443.3%

Recorder of Deeds - Will County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Karen Stukel (D)174,26654.8%
Gretchen Fritz (R)143,73945.2%

State's Attorney - Cook County

98.53% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Kim Foxx (D)913,82353.9%
Patrick O'Brien (R)669,74939.5%
Brian Dennehy111,4386.6%

State's Attorney - DuPage County

Candidate
Bob Berlin (R) *Unopposed

State's Attorney - Kane County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Jamie Mosser (D)114,12651.5%
Robert Spence (R)107,46848.5%

State's Attorney - Kendall County

Candidate
Eric Weis (R) *Unopposed

State's Attorney - Lake County

100% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Nerheim (R)126,83051.0%
Eric Rinehart (D)121,99849.0%

State's Attorney - McHenry County

Candidate
Patrick Kenneally (R) *Unopposed

State's Attorney - Will County

Candidate
James Glasgow (D) *Unopposed

Supreme Court - 1-Freeman Vacancy

Candidate
P. Scott Neville (D)Unopposed

Supreme Court - 3-Retain Kilbride

97.83% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes438,83356.4%
No339,32943.6%

Supreme Court - 5-Karmeier Vacancy

98.40% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
David Overstreet (R)380,67262.7%
Judy Cates (D)226,56137.3%

Water Commissioner - Cook - 6 Year Term

98.64% Reporting
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Kimberly Neely Dubuclet (D)978,44528.7%
Cameron Davis (D)865,62225.4%
Eira Corral Sepulveda (D)778,11822.8%
Troy Hernandez265,1997.8%
Rachel Wales261,2307.7%
Tammie Vinson257,5077.6%