The S-D-A Rocket girls track had success at the NCC meet, as the girls placed first behind Lauren Meyers, two, first place finishes and during the boys events, Colby Lefferdink dominated the hurdles at the Fort Calhoun Invite on Saturday, April, 28.

The Rocket girls continue to handle business with another first place finish at Ft. Calhoun.  S-D-A are still ranked No.1 ahead of Platteview, who is ranked 2nd in the conference. The Lady Rockets won on Saturday with a point total of 134 and Platteview placed 2nd with a score of 111.


Meyer competed in the long jump event where she placed first with a jump of 17-08.25.  In the triple jump, Meyer finished with a jump of 36-10.


Ellie Wilkinson out ran her opponents in the 1600 and 3200 meter run.  In the 1600 meter, Wilkinson ended with first place finish and a time of 5:32.49.  During the 3200 meter, Ellie won with a finish time of 12:02.17.


Meredith Clark continues her dominance in the shot put by leading all competitors with a throw of 40-02.75.


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay; Lauren Meyer, Ellie Wilkinson, Lauren Siefken, and Grace Damme, 1st, 4:14.67.


4x100 Meter Relay; Lauren Kernen, Grace Damme, Tommi Gobber, and Halle Wilhelm, 3rd, 55.33.


200 Meter Dash; Lauren Meyer, 2nd, 26.40.
300 Meter Dash; Lauren Siefken, 3rd, 1:02.64
800 Meter Run; Siefken, 2nd, 2:24.93.
300 Meter Hurdles; Damme, 2nd, 48.89; Gobber, 3rd, 50.91.
High Jump; Jessie Moss, 2nd, J5-05.
Pole Vault; Siefken, 3rd, 8-06; Jaysa Zoller,  4th, 8-00.
Triple Jump; Jessie Moss, 2nd, 34-00.

During the boys event Colby Lefferdink placed first in the 110 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles.  In the 110, Lefferdink crossed the finish line with a time of 15.97.  Lefferdink had an end time of 42.03 in the 300 meter hurdles.


In the discus event, Izaak Prater had a throw of 131-07 and a 1st place finish.
Caleb Lefferdink placed 1st in the shot put with a toss of 47-06.50.


100 Meter Dash; Tanner Loecker, 6th, 12.10.
200 Meter Dash; Loecker, 6th, 24.11.
400 Meter Relay; Colby Lefferdink, Tanner Loecker, Izaak Prater, and Caleb Lefferdink, 4th, 48.35.


Shot Put; Jackson Zastera, 6th, 13-09.


The Rocket track team will be in action on Friday, May 4 at Tecumseh starting at 9 am.